Complete List of 2022 Emmy Awards Nominees

Complete List of 2022 Emmy Awards Nominees, Squid Game Enters 14 Categories

The full list of nominees for the 2022 Emmy Awards has been announced on Tuesday, July 12, 2022 local time.

Where the Korean drama Squid Game managed to enter 14 categories at once. Squid Game was nominated for a foreign language show.

In addition, Succession was nominated in 25 categories, followed by Ted Lasso with 20 nominations and The White Lotus with 20 nominations.

The 74th Emmy Awards will be broadcast live on September 12 on NBC at 20:00 local time and will be broadcast live for the first time on Peacock.

The following is the list of nominees for the 2022 Emmy Awards as reported by the New York Times, Wednesday (13/7/2022)

Complete List of 2022 Emmy Awards Nominees

Complete List of 2022 Emmy Awards Nominees

1. Best Comedy

  • “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Trending:  Emmy 2022: What does the Round 6 nomination represent?

2. Best Drama

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “Euphoria” (HBO Max)
  • “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • “Severance” (Apple TV+)
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “Succession” (HBO)
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

3. Best Limited Series

  • “Dopesick” (Hulu)
  • “The Dropout” (Hulu)
  • “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
  • “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO)

4. Best Actress, Comedy

  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks”

5. Best Actor, Comedy

  • Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

6. Best Actress, Drama

  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria”

7. Best Actor, Drama

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Adam Scott, “Severance”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

8. Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Toni Collette, “The Staircase”
  • Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”
  • Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment”
  • Margaret Qualley, “Maid”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

9. Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Colin Firth, “The Staircase”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”
  • Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”
  • Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”
  • Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”
  • Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

10. Supporting Actress, Comedy

  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

11. Supporting Actor, Comedy

  • Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”
Trending:  Full List Emmy Awards nominations 2022 by Categories

12. Supporting Actress, Drama

  • Patricia Arquette, “Severance”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”
  • Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”
  • Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

13. Supporting Actor, Drama

  • Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”
  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
  • John Turturro, “Severance”
  • Christopher Walken, “Severance”
  • Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

14. Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

  • Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”
  • Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
  • Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”
  • Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”
  • Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”
  • Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

15. Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
  • Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”
  • Will Poulter, “Dopesick”
  • Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”
  • Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

16. Variety Talk Series

  • “Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

17. Reality Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “
  • Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

18. Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (“The One, the Only”)
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”)
  • Bill Hader and Alec Berg, “Barry” (“starting now”)
  • Alec Berg and Duffy Boudreau, “Barry” (“710N”)
  • Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Only Murders in the Building” (“True Crime”)
  • Jane Becker, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings And A Funeral”)
  • Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do In The Shadows” (“The Casino”)
  • Stefani Robinson, “What We Do In The Shadows” (“The Wellness Center”)
Trending:  Full List Emmy Awards nominations 2022 by Categories

19. Writing for a Drama Series

  • Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)
  • Dan Erickson, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)
  • Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“One Lucky Day”)
  • Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)
  • Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“F Sharp”)
  • Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)
  • Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (“Plan and Execution”)

20. Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special

  • Elizabeth Meriwether, “The Dropout”
  • Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
  • Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”
  • Patrick Somerville, “Station Eleven”
  • Danny Strong, “Dopesick”
  • Mike White, “The White Lotus”

21. Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (“There Will Be Blood”)
  • Jamie Babbit, “Only Murders in the Building” (“True Crime”)
  • Cherien Dabis, “Only Murders in the Building” (“The Boy From 6B”)
  • Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show” (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”)
  • MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)
  • Bill Hader, “Barry” (“710N”)
  • Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“New Jazz”)

22. Directing for a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)
  • Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“Red Light, Green Light”)
  • Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)
  • Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)
  • Cathy Yan, “Succession” (“The Disruption”)
  • Lorene Scafaria, “Succession” (“Too Much Birthday”)
  • Ben Stiller, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

23. Directing for a Limited Series

  • Hiro Murai, “Station Eleven”
  • Michael Showalter, “The Dropout”
  • Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”
  • Danny Strong, “Dopesick”
  • John Wells, “Maid”
  • Mike White, “The White Lotus”

25. Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

  • “Controlling Britney Spears” (New York Times Presents)
  • “George Carlin’s American Dream” (HBO)
  • “Lucy And Desi” (Amazon)
  • “The Tinder Swindler” (Netflix)
  • “We Feed People” (Disney+)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.